2016 NZ ARIA Awards Results

346 Aria Final – Orchestra

2017 New Zealand Aria Winners

Jarvis Dams First Place
Moonyoung Jang Second Place
Boyd Owen Third Place

345 New Zealand Aria

New Zealand Aria – 2017 Heats

Jarvis Dams Finalist
Harry Grigg Finalist
Boyd Owen Finalist
Tabatha McFadyen Finalist
Moonyoung Jang Finalist
Samson Setu Finalist
Tehezib Lathiff Finalist
Sophie Sparrow Finalist
Chelsea Dolman Finalist
Olivia Sheat Finalist

NZ ARIA Awards Results

Under 10 Years

Class 1 Own Selection

Will Connolly-Tevendale First Place
Koen McKenzie Second Place
Kahuariki Ahuriri Third Place
Te Aira Timoti Very Highly Commended
Maie Rapana Highly Commended
Whiuwhiu Mitai Highly Commended
Chloe Slater Highly Commended

Class 2 Folk or Traditional

Chloe Slater First Place
Maie Rapana Second Place
Koen McKenzie Third Place
Will Connolly-Tevendale Very Highly Commended

Class 3 Oratorio or Sacred Song

Raukura Makoare First Place

Class 4 Light Entertainment

Chloe Slater First Place
Koen McKenzie Second Place
Will Connolly-Tevendale Third Place
Maie Rapana Very Highly Commended
Rangitoia Rurehe Highly Commended

10 and Under 13 Years

Class 5 Own Selection

Te Pumanawa o toku ate Rogers First Place
Clara Douglas Second Place
Connor Klein Third Place
Emilie Rosset Very Highly Commended
Jasmine Hulton Very Highly Commended
Lily Isaac Highly Commended

Class 6 Folk or Traditional

Charles Adams First Place
Clara Douglas Second Place
Emilie Rosset Third Equal
Connor Klein Third Equal
Tate Tisdall Very Highly Commended
Lily Isaac Very Highly Commended
Ava Hook Highly Commended
Lauren Thompson Highly Commended

Class 7 Oratorio or Sacred Song

Te Pumanawa o toku ate Rogers First Place
Charles Adams Second Place

Class 8 Light Entertainment

Lily Isaac First Place
Charles Adams Second Place
Tate Tisdall Third Equal
Connor Klein Third Equal
Clara Douglas Very Highly Commended
Emilie Rosset Very Highly Commended
Te Pumanawa o toku ate Rogers Highly Commended

13 and Under 16 Years

Class 9 Own Selection

Jacob Siohane-Royle First Place
Edward Smith Second Place
Anahera Waiariki Third Place
Jocelyn Scott Very Highly Commended
Jean-Daniel Rosset Very Highly Commended
Hannah Flacks Very Highly Commended
Isabella Reid Very Highly Commended
Sinaea Hull Highly Commended
Jaenelle Whittaker Highly Commended

Class 10 Folk or Traditional

Sinaea Hull First Place
Jacob Siohane-Royle Second Place
Anahera Waiariki Third Place
Jocelyn Scott Very Highly Commended
Jade Okey Very Highly Commended
Anabel Jamieson Very Highly Commended
Jemma Chester Highly Commended
Edward Smith Highly Commended

Class 11 Oratorio or Sacred Song

Edward Smith First Place
Jemma Chester Second Place
Anabel Jamieson Third Place
Jean-Daniel Rosset Very Highly Commended
Sinaea Hull Highly Commended
Jacob Siohane-Royle Highly Commended
Isabella Reid Highly Commended

Class 12 Light Entertainment

Jacob Siohane-Royle First Place
Jocelyn Scott Second Place
Anahera Waiariki Third Place
Jemma Chester Very Highly Commended
Hannah Flacks Very Highly Commended
Anabel Jamieson Very Highly Commended

Under 14 Years

Class 13 Restricted Class

Tate Tisdall First Place
Lauren Thompson Second Place

Class 14 Duet

Clareabell Taoho and Wini Te Kurapa First Place

Class 15 New Zealand Composer

Sinaea Hull First Place
Isabella Reid Second Place
Brianna Lemalie Third Place

Class 16 Maori Song

Isabella Reid First Place
Te Pumanawa o toku ate Rogers Second Place
Jasmine Hulton Third Place
Waikimihia Douglas-Karauna Very Highly Commended

14 and Under 21

Class 17 Restricted Class

Te Ohorere Williams First Place
Maia Carrington Very Highly Commended

Class 18 Duet

Sophia Yang and Arthur Close First Place
Claudia Cooke and Larissa Kent Second Place Equal
Hannah Flacks and Hazel Francis Second Place Equal

Class 19 New Zealand Composer

Aidan Phillips First Place
Arthur Adams-Close Second Place
Claudia Cooke Third Equal
Hannah Flacks Third Equal

Class 20 Maori Song

Anahera Waiariki First Place
Anna Kelland Second Place
Tyrell Tamaki Third Place

16 and Under 18 Years

Class 21 Own Selection

Emily Dela Rue First Place
Victoria Hos Second Place
Holly Minchington Third Place
Tyrell Tamaki Very Highly Commended

Class 22 Folk or Traditional

Victoria Hos First Place
Emily Dela Rue Second Place
Tyrell Tamaki Third Place
Holly Minchington Very Highly Commended
Anna Hamilton Very Highly Commended

Class 23 Oratorio or Sacred Song

Tyrell Tamaki First Place
Victoria Hos Second Place
Holly Minchington Third Place
Anna Kelland Very Highly Commended

Class 24 Light Entertainment

Tyrell Tamaki First Place
Anna Hamilton Second Place
Holly Minchington Third Place
Victoria Hos Very Highly Commended
Emily Dela Rue Highly Commended

18 and Under 21 Years

Class 25 Own Selection

Te Ohorere Williams First Place
Sophia Yang Second Place
Madison Horman Third Place
Arthur Adams-Close Very Highly Commended

Class 26 Folk or Traditional

Harry Grigg First Place
Arthur Adams-Close Second Place
Aidan Phillips Third Place
Mary Laing Very Highly Commended

Class 27 Oratorio or Sacred Song

Mary Laing First Place
Arthur Adams-Close Second Place

Class 28 Light Entertainment

Harry Grigg First Place
Aidan Phillips Second Place
Alex Matangi Third Place
Arthur Adams-Close Very Highly Commended
Madison Horman Very Highly Commended

16 and Under 21 Years

Class 29 Operatic Aria

Harry Grigg First Place
Madison Horman Second Place
Te Ohorere Williams Third Place
Mary Laing Very Highly Commended

Class 30 Operatic Aria

Mary Laing First Place
Katie Trigg Second Place
Te Ohorere Williams Third Place

Class 31 Lieder or Art Song

Harry Grigg First Place
Te Ohorere Williams Second Place
Arthur Adams-Close Third Place
Larissa Kent Very Highly Commended

Class 32 Own Selection

Harry Grigg First Place
Larissa Kent Second Place
Katie Trigg Third Place
Arthur Adams-Close Very Highly Commended
Mary Laing Highly Commended
Madison Horman Highly Commended
Alex Matangi Highly Commended

The Maureen Potter NZ Aria Award

Under 10 Years

Koen McKenzie First Place Equal
Will Connolly-Tevendale First Place Equal
Chloe Slater Second Place
Maie Rapana Third Place

10 & Under 13 Years

Clara Douglas First Place
Connor Klein Second Place
Emilie Rosset Third Place

NZ Aria Award

13 & Under 16 Years

Jacob Siohane-Royle First Place
Anahera Waiariki Second Place
Jocelyn Scott Third Place

NZ Aria Award

16 and Under 18 Years

Victoria Hos First Place
Emily Dela Rue Second Place Equal
Tyrell Tamaki Second Place Equal

NZ Aria Award

18 and Under 21 Years

Arthur Adams-Close First Place
Madison Horman Second Place
Aidan Phillips Third Place Equal
Sophia Yang Third Place Equal

Mike Steiner Interior Design Junior Award

16 & Under 18 Years

Harry Grigg First Place
Te Ohorere Williams Second Place
Mary Laing Third Place

Kowhai Award

16 & Under 18 Years

Sinaea Hull First Place
Isabella Reid Second Place
Aidan Phillips Third Place

NZ Aria Award – Most Promising Competitor

Under 21 Years

Te Ohorere Williams Winner

NZ ARIA Awards Adult Section

Class 330 – Baroque Classical Aria

Sophie Sparrow First Place
Tehezib Lathiff Second Place
Olivia Sheat Third Place
Sophie Lamb Very Highly Commended

Class 331 – Maori Song

Mereana Teka First Place

Class 332 – Solo Own Selection (not an Operatic Aria)

Laura Loach First Place
Tehezib Lathiff Second Place
Malinda Di Leva Third Place
Chelsea Dolman Very Highly Commended
Alicia Cadwgan Very Highly Commended

Class 333 – Hamilton Civic Choir – Oratorio or Sacred Solo

Jarvis Dams First Place
Tehezib Lathiff Second Place
Tabatha McFadyen Third Place

Class 334 – Lieder Own Selection

Jarvis Dams First Place
Boyd Owen Second Place
Harry Grigg Third Place
Tabatha McFadyen Very Highly Commended
Laura Loach Very Highly Commended
Samson Setu Very Highly Commended

Class 335 – Folk or Traditional

Anna Mahon First Place
Harry Grigg Second Place
Jonathan Dunlop Third Place

Class 336 – 20th Century Art Song (in Original Language)

Harry Grigg First Place
Tehezib Lathiff Second Place Equal
Boyd Owen Second Place Equal
Jarvis Dams Third Place Equal
Moonyoung Jang Highly Commended

Class 337 – Vocal Duet

Katie Trigg and June Potifara First Place

John Bond Award

Harry Grigg Winner

Ethel & William Harman Ambassador’s Award

Chelsea Dolman Winner