2018 NZ ARIA Awards Results

346 Aria Final – Orchestra

2018 New Zealand Aria Winners

Manase Latu First Place
Rachel Pines Second Place
Samson Setu Third Place

345 New Zealand Aria

New Zealand Aria – 2017 Heats

Beth Goulstone Finalist
Olivia Sheat Finalist
Rachel Pines Finalist
Maia Amosa Finalist
Samson Setu Finalist
Manase Latu Finalist
Shikara Ringdahl Finalist
Carla Camilleri Finalist
Chelsea Dolman Finalist
Morgan England-Jones Finalist

NZ ARIA Awards Results

Under 10 Years

Class 1 Own Selection

Chloe Slater
Koen McKenzie
Will Connolly-Tevendale

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 2 Folk/Traditional

Koen McKenzie
Will Connolly-Tevendale
Chloe Slater

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 3 Sacred/Oratorio

Will Connolly-Tevendale
Koen McKenzie

Position

First Place
Second Place

Class 4 Light Entertainment

Raukura Makoare
Koen McKenzie
Will Connolly-Tevendale

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

10 & Under 13 Years

Class 5 Own Selection

Charles Adams
Clara Douglas
Rangitoia Rurehe

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 6 Folk/Traditional

Matahiapo Waimarie Maxwell
Ranithu Rodrigo
Te Pumanawa o toku ate Rogers

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 7 Sacred/Oratorio

Charles Adams
Ranithu Rodrigo
Te Pumanawa o toku ate Rogers

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 8 Light Entertainment

Te Pumanawa o toku ate Rogers
Matahiapo Waimarie Maxwell
Charles Adams
Tate Tisdall
Ranithu Rodrigo
Lauren Thompson
Clara Douglas

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended

13 & Under 16 years

Class 9 Own Selection

Anabel Jamieson
William McAlister
Isabella Reid

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 10 Folk/Traditional

Isabella Reid
Hannah Morgan
Anabel Jamieson

Position

First Place
Second Equal Place
Second Equal Place

Class 11 Sacred/Oratorio

Ruaeo Te Moni
Isabella Reid
Tamsyn Harawira
Anabel Jamieson
William McAlister
Edward Smith

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended

Class 12 Light Entertainment

Isabella Reid
Anabel Jamieson
Tamsyn Harawira
Hannah Morgan
William McAlister
Edward Smith

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended

Under 14 Years

Class 13 Restricted Class

Lauren Thompson

Position

First Place

Class: 14 N.Z. Composer

Rongonui Rangihau
Charles Adams
Ruaeo Te Moni

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 15 Maori Song

Ruaeo Te Moni
Halo Jackson
Matahiapo Waimarie Maxwell

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

14 & Under 21 Years

Class 16 Restricted Class

Tamati Cassidy
Alexandra Francis
Maia Carrington

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 17 N.Z. Composer

Hannah Morgan
Isabella Reid
Katie Trigg

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 18 Maori Song

Anahera Waiariki
Neeve Coumbe
Rhayvon Mihaere

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

16 & Under 18 Years

Class 19 Own Selection

Jacob Siohane-Royle
Jemma Chester
Dominic Pearson

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 20 Folk Traditional

Jacob Siohane-Royle
Jemma Chester

Position

First Place
Second Place

Class 21 Sacred/Oratorio

Jemma Chester
Jacob Siohane-Royle

Position

First Place
Second Place

Class 22 Light Entertainment

Anna Hamilton
Jacob Siohane-Royle
Neeve Coumbe

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

18 & Under 21 Years

Class 23 Own Selection

Arthur Adams-Close
Emmanuel Fonoti Fuimaono
Katie Trigg

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 24 Folk Traditional

Sid Chand
Arthur Adams-Close
Matthew Bennett

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 25 Sacred/Oratorio

Sid Chand
Arthur Adams-Close
Larissa Kent
Emeline Mafi
Alex Matangi
Te Ohorere Williams

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended

Class 26 Light Entertainment

Matthew Bennett
Sid Chand
Emmanuel Fonoti Fuimaono
Arthur Adams-Close
Te Ohorere Williams
Alexandra Francis
Charlotte McDonald
Libby Montgomery
Larissa Kent

Class 26 Light Entertainment

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended

16 & Under 21 Years

Class 27 Own Selection

Carla Camilleri
Sid Chand
Emmanuel Fonoti Fuimaono
Te Ohorere Williams
Arthur Adams-Close
Larissa Kent

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended

Class 28 Oratorio/Sacred Song

Carla Camilleri
Emmanuel Fonoti Fuimaono
Arthur Adams-Close
Sid Chand
Emeline Mafi
Hannah Ashford-Beck
Te Ohorere Williams

Class 28 Oratorio/Sacred Song

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended

Class 29 Lieder/Art Song

Te Ohorere Williams
Arthur Adams-Close
Sid Chand
Carla Camilleri
Emmanuel Fonoti Fuimaono
Emeline Mafi
Hannah Ashford-Beck

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended

Class 30 Operatic Aria

Sid Chand
Arthur Adams-Close
Te Ohorere Williams
Carla Camilleri
Emmanuel Fonoti Fuimaono
Alex Matangi

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended
Highly Commended

NZ Aria Award – Most promising competitor in the under 21 Yrs Section

Te Ohorere Williams

NZ Aria Award – Most promising competitor in the under 21 Yrs Section

First Place

Mike Steiner Interior Design Junior Award

Carla Camilleri
Sid Chand
Arthur Adams-Close
Emmanuel Fonoti Fuimaono

Mike Steiner Interior Design Junior Award

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Very Highly Commended

Kowhai Award – Highest Mark in NZ Composer

Hannah Morgan

Kowhai Award – Highest Mark in NZ Composer

First Place

Highest Mark in Maori Song

Anahera Waiariki

Highest Mark in Maori Song

First Place

NZ ARIA Awards Adult Section

18 Years and Over

Class 330 Baroque Classical Aria

Olivia Sheat
Rachel Pines
Katie Trigg

Class 330 Baroque Classical Aria

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 332 Solo Own Selection

Carla Camilleri
Laura Loach
Samson Setu

Class 332 Solo Own Selection

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 333 Oratorio or Sacred Solo

Manase Latu
Laura Loach
Genevieve Dickson

Class 333 Oratorio or Sacred Solo

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 334 Lieder own Selection

Morgan England-Jones
Manase Latu
Samson Setu

Class 334 Lieder own Selection

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 335 Folk or Traditional

Carla Camilleri
Genevieve Dickson
Christina McDonald

Class 335 Folk or Traditional

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 336 20th Century Art Song

Manase Latu
Samson Setu
Maia Amosa

Class 336 20th Century Art Song

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 345 New Zealand Aria – 2018

Olivia Sheat
Beth Goulstone
Manase Latu
Maia Amosa
Rachel Pines
Carla Camilleri
Morgan England-Jones
Samson Setu
Shikara Ringdahl
Chelsea Dolman

Class 345 New Zealand Aria – 2018

Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist

Class 346 New Zealand Aria 2018

Manase Latu
Rachel Pines
Samson Setu

Class 346 New Zealand Aria 2018

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Ethel & William Harman Ambassador’s Award

Te Ohorere Williams

Ethel & William Harman Ambassador’s Award

Winner

John Bond Award

Carla Camilleri

John Bond Award

Winner