2019 NZ ARIA Awards Results

346 Aria Final – Orchestra

2019 New Zealand Aria Winners

Elizabeth Mandeno First Place
Awake Ohtake Second Place
Kirsten Jones Third Place

345 New Zealand Aria

New Zealand Aria – 2019 Heats

Elizabeth Mandeno Finalist
Kirsten Jones Finalist
Joshua Oxley Finalist
Ayako Ohtake Finalist
Sheridan Hughes Finalist
Will King Finalist
Harry Grigg Finalist
Michaela Cadwgan Finalist
Emmanuel Fonoti-Fuimaon Finalist
Felicity Tomkins Finalist

NZ ARIA Awards Results

Under 10 Years

Class 1 Own Selection

Chloe Slater
Anja Van der Merwe
McKenzie Tidd

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 2 Folk/Traditional

McKenzie Tidd
Will Connolly-Tevendale
Anja Van der Merwe

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 3 Sacred/Oratorio

Will Connolly-Tevendale
Chloe Slater
McKenzie Tidd

Position

First Place
Second Place

Class 4 Light Entertainment

McKenzie Tidd
Will Connolly-Tevendale
Anja Van der Merwe

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

10 & Under 13 Years

Class 5 Own Selection

Te Pumanawa o toku ate Rogers
Emile Rosset
Wai Kimihia Douglas-Karauna

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 6 Folk/Traditional

Jazz Vidamo
Matahiapo-Waimarie Maxwell
Nikau Grace Chater

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 7 Sacred/Oratorio

Nikau Grace Chater
Te Pumanawa o toku ate Rogers
Nicholas Klein
Jazz Vidamo

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Very Highly Commended

Class 8 Light Entertainment

Nikau Grace Chater
Jazz Vidamo
Jasmine Hulton

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

13 & Under 16 years

Class 9 Own Selection

Seumas Eade
Venessa Joyce
Samuel Gifford
Zeeah Rona Waerea-Tamai
Anabel Jamieson

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended

Class 10 Folk/Traditional

Isabella Reid
Venessa Joyce
Gemma Brunt
Charles Adams
Bonnie-Marie Wetting

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Highly Commended
Highly Commended

Class 11 Sacred/Oratorio

Anabel Jamieson
Ruaeo Te Moni
Charles Adams

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 12 Light Entertainment

Anabel Jamieson
Ranithu Sendiv Rodrigo
Charles Adams
Isabella Reid
Samuel Gifford
Seumas Eade

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Very Highly Commended
Very Highly Commended
Very Highly Commended

Under 14 Years

Class 13 Restricted Class

Ranithu Sendiv Rodrigo
Tyla Pope
Anja Van der Merwe

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class: 14 N.Z. Composer

Maia Patterson-Foster
Charles Adams
Ranithu Sendiv Rodrigo

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 15 Maori Song

Maia Patterson-Foster
Te Pumanawa o toku ate Rogers
Charles Adams

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

14 & Under 21 Years

Class 16 Restricted Class

Samuel Gifford
Gina Fischer
Gemma Brunt

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 17 N.Z. Composer

Jasmine Jessen
Aidan Phillips
Isabella Reid

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 18 Maori Song

Anahera Waiariki
Tamati Cassidy
Ruaeo Te Moni

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

16 & Under 18 Years

Class 19 Own Selection

Jean-Daniel Rosset
Hannah Morgan
Ishbel Eade

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 20 Folk Traditional

Jasmine Jessen
Edward Smith
Jade Okey
Anipatene Williams

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Very Highly Commended

Class 21 Sacred/Oratorio

Ishbel Eade
Edward Smith
Anipatene Williams

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 22 Light Entertainment

Jasmine Jessen
Jade Okey
Jean-Daniel Rosset

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

18 & Under 21 Years

Class 23 Own Selection

Sid Chand
Aidan Phillips Hannah
Ashford-Beck

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 24 Folk Traditional

Sid Chand
Libby Montgomery
Aidan Phillips

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 25 Sacred/Oratorio

Hannah Ashford-Beck
Maeve Herd

Position

First Place
Second Place

Class 26 Light Entertainment

Sid Chand
Hannah Ashford-Beck
Libby Montgomery

Class 26 Light Entertainment

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

16 & Under 21 Years

Class 27 Own Selection

Sid Chand
Hannah Ashford-Beck
Katie Trigg
Aidan Phillips
Tamati Cassidy

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Very Highly Commended
Very Highly Commended

Class 28 Oratorio/Sacred Song

Aidan Phillips
Hannah Ashford-Beck
Katie Trigg
Libby Montgomery
Maeve Herd
Jacob Siohane-Royle

Class 28 Oratorio/Sacred Song

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Very Highly Commended
Very Highly Commended
Highly Commended

Class 29 Lieder/Art Song

Sid Chand
Hannah Ashford-Beck
Katie Trigg
Aidan Phillips
Jacob Siohane-Royle

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Very Highly Commended
Very Highly Commended

Class 30 Operatic Aria

Aidan Phillips
Sid Chand
Maeve Herd
Katie Trigg
Jacob Siohane-Royle

Position

First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Very Highly Commended
Very Highly Commended

NZ Aria Award – Most promising competitor in the under 21 Yrs Section

Jacob Siohane-Royle

NZ Aria Award – Most promising competitor in the under 21 Yrs Section

First Place

Mike Steiner Interior Design Junior Award

Aidan Phillips
Sid Chand
Hannah Ashford-Beck

Mike Steiner Interior Design Junior Award

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Kowhai Award – Highest Mark in NZ Composer

Jasmine Jessen

Kowhai Award – Highest Mark in NZ Composer

First Place

Highest Mark in Maori Song

Maia Patterson-Foster

Highest Mark in Maori Song

First Place

NZ ARIA Awards Adult Section

18 Years and Over

Class 330 Baroque Classical Aria

Felicity Tomkins
Carla Camilleri
Aidan Phillips

Class 330 Baroque Classical Aria

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 332 Solo Own Selection

Laura Loach
Harry Grigg
Cecily Shaw

Class 332 Solo Own Selection

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 333 Oratorio or Sacred Solo

Joshua Oxley
Laura Loach
Te Ohorere Williams

Class 333 Oratorio or Sacred Solo

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 334 Lieder own Selection

Will King
Harry Grigg
Nathan Hauraki

Class 334 Lieder own Selection

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 335 Folk or Traditional

Felicity Tomkins
Beth Goulstone
Nathan Hauraki

Class 335 Folk or Traditional

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 336 20th Century Art Song

Will King
Felicity Tomkins
Beth Goulstone

Class 336 20th Century Art Song

First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Class 345 New Zealand Aria – 2018

Kirsten Jones
Felicity Tomkins
Michaela Cadwgan
Will King
Harry Grigg
Ayako Ohtake
Joshua Oxley
Emmanuel Fonoti-Fuimaono
Elizabeth Mandeno
Sheridan Hughes

Class 345 New Zealand Aria – 2018

Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist
Finalist

Ethel & William Harman Ambassador’s Award

Emmanuel Fonoti-Fuimaono

Ethel & William Harman Ambassador’s Award

Winner

John Bond Award

Angus Simmons

John Bond Award

Winner